JANUARY SALE: Directory Theme Now Only $49 -- Learn More

Ask the community

This is a community support forum where you can ask
questions and interact with other PremiumPress Customers.

Custom Taxonomies Plugin

  • Hemanta Chakladar
    Hemanta Chakladar
    Super Guru 1,710 points
    October 19, 2014 at 6:53 am

    Can user either select existing taxonomy fields or create a new taxonomy fields during adding listings ?

  • Mr
    Mr
    Titan 708 points
    October 19, 2014 at 7:10 am

    No. The admin will be the one to have the capability to create the taxonomy fields.

    PetMaterial.com | Premium Plugins and Custom Theme Design

  • Hemanta Chakladar
    Hemanta Chakladar
    Super Guru 1,710 points
    October 19, 2014 at 9:26 am

    This plugin seems not working in latest Theme 6.6.7. I have installed , active plugin list also shows this, but I’m not seeing the option in the admin area.

  • James
    James
    Newbie 81 points
    October 19, 2014 at 10:55 am

    Hemanta…

    Instead of using plugin, i use the following code i found on google and works ok for me…
    Just add to _functions.php and change taxonomy name “Awin” to whatever you want your taxonomy to be called, but you do need to add all code for each taxonomy you require… Hope this helps…

    add_action(‘init’, ‘build_taxonomy’, 0);
    function build_taxonomy()
    {
    $labels = array(
    ‘name’ => _x( ‘Awin’, ‘taxonomy general name’ ),
    ‘singular_name’ => _x( ‘Awin’, ‘taxonomy singular name’ ),
    ‘search_items’ => __( ‘Search Awin’ ),
    ‘all_items’ => __( ‘All Awin’ ),
    ‘parent_item’ => __( ‘Parent Awin’ ),
    ‘parent_item_colon’ => __( ‘Parent Awin:’ ),
    ‘edit_item’ => __( ‘Edit Awin’ ),
    ‘update_item’ => __( ‘Update Awin’ ),
    ‘add_new_item’ => __( ‘Add New Awin’ ),
    ‘new_item_name’ => __( ‘New Awin Name’ ),
    ‘menu_name’ => __( ‘Awin’ ),
    );

    register_taxonomy(
    ‘Awin’,
    ‘coupon_type’,
    array(
    ‘hierarchical’ => true,
    ‘labels’ => $labels,
    ‘query_var’ => true,
    ‘rewrite’ => true
    )
    );
    }

  • Hemanta Chakladar
    Hemanta Chakladar
    Super Guru 1,710 points
    October 19, 2014 at 11:36 am

    Thanks James

  • James
    James
    Newbie 81 points
    October 19, 2014 at 2:14 pm

    no problems… glad i could help :)

  • Hemanta Chakladar
    Hemanta Chakladar
    Super Guru 1,710 points
    October 19, 2014 at 2:49 pm

    One problem found, when I check a custom taxonomy field and save the listing, it doesn’t save. Means when I again edit the listing , the custom taxonomy term remain uncheck.

    Any help ? Are there any other plugin to help this out ?

  • Dragoescu
    Dragoescu
    Senior Member 196 points
    November 12, 2014 at 1:03 pm

    Hello,

    I have created 3 custom post type and i have try to connected betwen.
    But it’s not work.

    the post type 1 it’s linked with post type 2 and it’s work
    but the post type 2 with post type 3 dosen’t work.

    So, this plugin dosen’t work on the 3′ level. something like that: Country ==>> Location ==>> City.

    Please if some one can help me how i can solve this problem?

  • Dimitar
    Dimitar
    Newbie 7 points
    December 15, 2014 at 7:16 pm

    up

  • Henk
    Henk
    Senior Member 279 points
    December 15, 2014 at 7:53 pm

    @Dragoescu … it’s only coded for two levels. Wont work for three. There is no fixes.

  • Verna
    Verna
    Newbie 13 points
    February 9, 2015 at 6:55 pm

    My advanced search used to work using my taxonomies – then I moved my site to another server and now it does not work.
    http://www.frontdoorsweepstakes.com

    If you select the value Roseville/ Granite Bay in the “where do you want to shop” field, you should get a list of categories such as Automotive, Pets, Dining, etc in the lower dropdown, but instead the box shrinks and isn’t usable.

    I’ve disabled the plugin and then reactivated it again — didn’t help. Do I have to uninstall and reinstall? Seems a bit drastic.


  • Long
    Newbie 15 points
    March 9, 2017 at 5:10 am

    Hi,
    I installed the taxonomies-plugin but i can not use it. please help me


  • Josh
    Super Guru 13,885 points
    March 9, 2017 at 12:35 pm

    Hello Long,
    The taxonomies section should appear under Theme Setup section.See attached image.If not appearing please disable all third party plugins and submit a ticket

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.

  • Miro
    Newbie 47 points
    November 10, 2017 at 10:25 pm

    Hi,
    I missing Tag Cloud in my widgets???


  • Julian
    Newbie 90 points
    November 12, 2017 at 12:23 pm

    I use the dating theme and it has taxonomies as a separate tab by default..do I need this for an update or anything..or am I good? Tanks in advance

Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 46 total)