Custom Taxonomies Plugin

Discontinued - The forum content is out of date. For theme support please use our support desk here.

Custom Taxonomies Plugin

July 25, 2013
Mark Fail Mark Fail
  • Hemanta Chakladar
    Hemanta Chakladar
    Super Guru 1,709 points

    Can user either select existing taxonomy fields or create a new taxonomy fields during adding listings ?

    October 19, 2014 at 6:53 am
  • Mr
    Mr
    Titan 708 points

    No. The admin will be the one to have the capability to create the taxonomy fields.

    PetMaterial.com | Premium Plugins and Custom Theme Design

    October 19, 2014 at 7:10 am
  • Hemanta Chakladar
    Hemanta Chakladar
    Super Guru 1,709 points

    This plugin seems not working in latest Theme 6.6.7. I have installed , active plugin list also shows this, but I’m not seeing the option in the admin area.

    October 19, 2014 at 9:26 am
  • James
    James
    Newbie 81 points

    Hemanta…

    Instead of using plugin, i use the following code i found on google and works ok for me…
    Just add to _functions.php and change taxonomy name “Awin” to whatever you want your taxonomy to be called, but you do need to add all code for each taxonomy you require… Hope this helps…

    add_action(‘init’, ‘build_taxonomy’, 0);
    function build_taxonomy()
    {
    $labels = array(
    ‘name’ => _x( ‘Awin’, ‘taxonomy general name’ ),
    ‘singular_name’ => _x( ‘Awin’, ‘taxonomy singular name’ ),
    ‘search_items’ => __( ‘Search Awin’ ),
    ‘all_items’ => __( ‘All Awin’ ),
    ‘parent_item’ => __( ‘Parent Awin’ ),
    ‘parent_item_colon’ => __( ‘Parent Awin:’ ),
    ‘edit_item’ => __( ‘Edit Awin’ ),
    ‘update_item’ => __( ‘Update Awin’ ),
    ‘add_new_item’ => __( ‘Add New Awin’ ),
    ‘new_item_name’ => __( ‘New Awin Name’ ),
    ‘menu_name’ => __( ‘Awin’ ),
    );

    register_taxonomy(
    ‘Awin’,
    ‘coupon_type’,
    array(
    ‘hierarchical’ => true,
    ‘labels’ => $labels,
    ‘query_var’ => true,
    ‘rewrite’ => true
    )
    );
    }

    October 19, 2014 at 10:55 am
  • Hemanta Chakladar
    Hemanta Chakladar
    Super Guru 1,709 points

    Thanks James

    October 19, 2014 at 11:36 am
  • James
    James
    Newbie 81 points

    no problems… glad i could help :)

    October 19, 2014 at 2:14 pm
  • Hemanta Chakladar
    Hemanta Chakladar
    Super Guru 1,709 points

    One problem found, when I check a custom taxonomy field and save the listing, it doesn’t save. Means when I again edit the listing , the custom taxonomy term remain uncheck.

    Any help ? Are there any other plugin to help this out ?

    October 19, 2014 at 2:49 pm
  • Dragoescu
    Dragoescu
    Senior Member 196 points

    Hello,

    I have created 3 custom post type and i have try to connected betwen.
    But it’s not work.

    the post type 1 it’s linked with post type 2 and it’s work
    but the post type 2 with post type 3 dosen’t work.

    So, this plugin dosen’t work on the 3′ level. something like that: Country ==>> Location ==>> City.

    Please if some one can help me how i can solve this problem?

    November 12, 2014 at 1:03 pm
  • Dimitar
    Dimitar
    Newbie 7 points

    up

    December 15, 2014 at 7:16 pm
  • Henk
    Henk
    Senior Member 279 points

    @Dragoescu … it’s only coded for two levels. Wont work for three. There is no fixes.

    December 15, 2014 at 7:53 pm
  • Verna
    Verna
    Newbie 13 points

    My advanced search used to work using my taxonomies – then I moved my site to another server and now it does not work.
    http://www.frontdoorsweepstakes.com

    If you select the value Roseville/ Granite Bay in the “where do you want to shop” field, you should get a list of categories such as Automotive, Pets, Dining, etc in the lower dropdown, but instead the box shrinks and isn’t usable.

    I’ve disabled the plugin and then reactivated it again — didn’t help. Do I have to uninstall and reinstall? Seems a bit drastic.

    February 9, 2015 at 6:55 pm

  • Long
    Newbie 15 points

    Hi,
    I installed the taxonomies-plugin but i can not use it. please help me

    March 9, 2017 at 5:10 am
  • Josh
    Josh
    Super Guru 13,885 points

    Hello Long,
    The taxonomies section should appear under Theme Setup section.See attached image.If not appearing please disable all third party plugins and submit a ticket

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    March 9, 2017 at 12:35 pm

  • Miro
    Newbie 47 points

    Hi,
    I missing Tag Cloud in my widgets???

    November 10, 2017 at 10:25 pm

  • Julian
    Newbie 90 points

    I use the dating theme and it has taxonomies as a separate tab by default..do I need this for an update or anything..or am I good? Tanks in advance

    November 12, 2017 at 12:23 pm
Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 46 total)

Didn't find what you were after?

Chat with us now

or contact our support team