LIMITED OFFER: Save $200 Today! - Get All Themes For $199 -- Learn More

Ask the community

This is a community support forum where you can ask
questions and interact with other PremiumPress Customers.

Custom Taxonomies Plugin

  • eran
    eran
    Newbie 28 points
    October 1, 2013 at 6:21 am

    That doesnt work either unfortunately.

    Also tried:

    <?php do_shortcode(‘[CTAX key=colors]’); ?>
    <?php echo do_shortcode(‘[CTAX key=colors]’); ?>

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,885 points
    October 1, 2013 at 7:08 am

    do you have a taxonomy named colors?

  • eran
    eran
    Newbie 28 points
    October 2, 2013 at 12:19 am

    Was using colors as an example for simplicity. My actual taxonomy is called “locations” and yes, my code does read:

    <?php do_shortcode(‘[CTAX key=location]‘); ?>

    or

    <?php echo do_shortcode(‘[CTAX key=location]‘); ?>

  • Denise
    Denise
    Newbie 43 points
    October 3, 2013 at 12:46 pm

    I have been trying the same for mine, please let me know how this works out.

  • eran
    eran
    Newbie 28 points
    October 4, 2013 at 9:04 pm

    Pretty much gave up on this myself, sorry.

  • Nico
    Nico
    Newbie 10 points
    October 16, 2013 at 4:15 pm

    Can one not use this plugin for tags/keyword basis so that people can add their tags/keywords when adding a listing?

  • Oleksii
    Oleksii
    Newbie 39 points
    October 17, 2013 at 9:49 am

    Hello, Mark.
    Could you improved in the plugin will support foreign languages​​?

  • Oleksii
    Oleksii
    Newbie 39 points
    October 26, 2013 at 6:44 am

    I need the support of the Cyrillic alphabet. I can not change fonts. Who knows another plugin for categories? lost a month…

  • Ann
    Ann
    Newbie 61 points
    January 9, 2014 at 6:53 pm

    I have added the taxonomies to the create listing fields in Directory Press. I am wondering if it is possible for the lister to select multiple taxonomies? Right now, I can only select one.


  • michelle
    Newbie 1 points
    June 1, 2014 at 2:11 pm

    Hi, I would like to show my new taxonomy in the Home Page but only the original Categories can be selected.
    Please advice.
    Thank you

  • Itiel
    Itiel
    Newbie 12 points
    June 25, 2014 at 11:00 am

    Hi there,

    can this plugin be used for the non-responsive directory theme?
    i just installed it and i do not see a new tab in general setup.

    what am i missing?

  • Henk
    Henk
    Senior Member 279 points
    June 25, 2014 at 4:08 pm

    Only for Responsive Theme, but you can use this for your Non-responsive Theme …
    https://wordpress.org/plugins/custom-post-type-ui/

  • Marcelo
    Marcelo
    Newbie 15 points
    September 13, 2014 at 1:07 am

    Hi
    Someone speaks Spanish?
    I need that in the frontpage of the DirectoryTheme, add listings, the client could add tags or custom taxonomies, but allows checkbox to select more than one.
    Thanks!

  • Malgorzata
    Malgorzata
    Super Guru 1,606 points
    September 13, 2014 at 2:16 am

    Marcelo;
    In this theme->Theme Options-> Language Set Up-> you make ‘add listing’ to Spanish and save it. It should work.
    I think the newest version of WordPress, when you set it up, allows to pick a language of your choice and Spanish was definitely there. This will give options to understand entire WordPress setting. Will this help with this or other themes?

  • Marcelo
    Marcelo
    Newbie 15 points
    September 13, 2014 at 2:48 am

    Hi, Malgorzata, thanks for reply!
    My question regards the language is to ask here, in this forum, in Spanish.
    Google translator sucks! :)
    The language set up is the best!
    Really, I need to know if there is any way that when a listing is created by a client (user registered, not admin), he can select more than one tag or custom taxonomy through checkboxes.
    Thanks again!

Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 46 total)