Site replication

Site replication

July 24, 2013
Henk Henk
  • Henk
    Henk
    Senior Member 279 points

    Mark, my business model calls for running multiple independent regional directories (identically looking & features) on a multisite install …
    – the “plan” was to setup a master-template and then clone regional sites as needed (+/- 30).
    – Used NS Cloner and tested on 7.1.4 … worked perfectly. Cloned sites with all settings, menus, categories, everything … !
    – then I fell in love with the new Responsive theme and decided to build it on that …
    – just ran my first clone-test with the Responsive 3.7 … TRAINSMASH!

    Almost none of the settings cloned except for menus and my own defined CSS from what I could see. Images, home-page layout, etc. all is missing and trying to “set it up” throws php errors … which I have no clue how to read.

    Knowing the “structural” differences between 7.1.4 and 3.7 (as the coder) do you have any immediate thoughts or steps I can try?
    I know this is a bit of a “how long is a piece of string” question, so tell me to go jump if needed, but I thought I’d quickly ask before reverting back to 7.1.4

    July 24, 2013 at 8:34 am
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    hi Henk

    just so i understand, your trying to replicate your sites over multiple domains or on the same domain?

    images are stored in WP as normal (wp-content/uploads)and home page and core settings are all stored within an array.

    its would be difficult to say what might be the issue without seeing the errors or your setup, it could be something very simple or something very complicated.

    July 24, 2013 at 10:25 am
  • Henk
    Henk
    Senior Member 279 points

    Same domain … multiple sub-directories

    Let’s not stress about it now. I am out of time so will just rebuild everything on 7.1.4. It is still a fantastic directory platform in my opinion. Just need to do some extra styling to make it look “pretty” like the Responsive.

    As soon as I have it launched and over the hump I will set up a test-site and if you have time we can have a look at what the conflict is. But it’s only going to be in a few weeks time.

    Thanks for responding.

    July 24, 2013 at 10:32 am
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    would it be easier just to use WP network?

    also how are you replicating? (please dont say copying the DB from one to the other)

    July 24, 2013 at 10:35 am
  • Henk
    Henk
    Senior Member 279 points

    Mark .. see edit to previous comment. Thanks. :)

    July 24, 2013 at 10:38 am
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    np, why i suggest network is that you can installed the theme once, setup 10000’s networked sites and make a button click to use the same settings as any of your other sites.

    so it saved hours of work, reinstalling and makes updates a breeze.

    July 24, 2013 at 10:40 am
  • Henk
    Henk
    Senior Member 279 points

    When you say “network” are you referring to a Multisite Network … as in the old WPMU? (One mother domain with multiple sub-domain or sub-directory installs as children off-off it all sharing the database/themes/plugins etc?)
    – if yes then yes that’s what I am doing
    – if no please give me a link or software-name so I can go research.

    July 24, 2013 at 10:59 am
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    yes the new WPMU (ie, wordpress with the sites option)

    July 24, 2013 at 11:04 am
  • Henk
    Henk
    Senior Member 279 points

    That’s the one. I’m on the right “page” then … thanks!

    July 24, 2013 at 11:07 am
  • Clive
    Clive
    Super Guru 1,818 points

    Or just use BackupBuddy to clone everything (including all settings and images)

    July 24, 2013 at 8:28 pm
  • Brandon
    Brandon
    Titan 709 points

    Not to take away from Henk’s topic.

    I just finished the development of my Website and would like to have all 10 different DOMAINS with same Pages, Post and Products.

    What is best way to do this.

    July 24, 2013 at 9:43 pm
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    i dont think multisite allows domain parking without a plugin, not sure you’ll need t find out.

    July 25, 2013 at 1:39 am
  • Henk
    Henk
    Senior Member 279 points

    @Clive Have you actually used BackupBuddy to clone Responsive 3.7 within multisite? Because 7.1.4 and 3.7 definitely responds differently to cloning within a multisite … which is where my problems started.

    @Brandon If you are using multisite, just set your mother-site up to run “sub-domains” and not “sub-directories”. Remember all those domains have to be parked on the same server/cPanel. If you want to run completely separate sites with separate databases, use a good cloner like BuddyPress to clone/update as Brandon suggested.

    July 25, 2013 at 4:57 am
  • Jey
    Jey
    Senior Member 127 points

    A small thought!
    Using NS cloner, create all required sub-domain sites with DP 3.1.7.
    Then, update the Theme to R-DP3.7 and move the contents using Mark’s “DP to R-DP plugin”

    Since you are running out of time, will it work this way?

    Anyway, wish you all the best Henk, for your new launch.

    Thanks
    Jey

    July 25, 2013 at 6:16 am
  • Henk
    Henk
    Senior Member 279 points

    That’s a GREAT idea Jey!
    Build it on 7.1.4 and then convert each sub-installation to 3.7.
    Will simulate it on a test-site.
    May just work. Thank You!!

    July 25, 2013 at 7:07 am
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 22 total)

Didn't find what you were after?

Chat with us now

or contact our support team