Ask the community

This is a community support forum where you can ask
questions and interact with other PremiumPress Customers.

Edit listing bug

  • yogev
    yogev
    Newbie 48 points
    July 30, 2014 at 2:28 am

    when i click “Edit Listting” i go to url http://www.x.com/add-listing/?eid=y
    no problem , when i save change :
    If the changes were good, no problem it works.

    If the changes wrong (eg: Delete the title of the listing)
    He goes to add-lisgin page (http://www.x.com/add-listing/ ) and appear alert.
    The problem now when it saves the changes it create a new message

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,862 points
    July 30, 2014 at 3:54 am

    have u tried disabling your plugins?

  • yogev
    yogev
    Newbie 48 points
    July 30, 2014 at 2:52 pm

    Yes clean site .. You can try it on your demo
    Edit listing work but if you make mistake you will redirect to add listing and it will creat new listing

  • yogev
    yogev
    Newbie 48 points
    August 1, 2014 at 12:30 am

    ?

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,862 points
    August 1, 2014 at 2:38 am

    i tried the demo but couldnt find any such issues, whats our site?

  • yogev
    yogev
    Newbie 48 points
    August 3, 2014 at 5:29 pm

    in your demo..login(demo-demo)
    edit listing> (ex:http://dp1.wlthemes.com/add-listing/?eid=1136)
    make a mistake in completing the details (ex: delete title and click send Yet) …
    you get massage :״Please provide more details, your listing is too short.״
    You’re taken to a page :http://dp1.wlthemes.com/add-listing/

    ok…so now if you enter another title its make new listing creature not edit the existing.

    understand ?

  • Sandra
    Sandra
    Senior Member 265 points
    August 3, 2014 at 9:02 pm

    I think I understand. I tried the following:

    edit the title to a new one, clicked save – it worked

    Deleted the title click save – it told me to complete all fields, I filled in title, save – it worked.

    No problems here with those 2 scenarios. Is this what you are talking about?

  • yogev
    yogev
    Newbie 48 points
    August 3, 2014 at 11:46 pm

    Deleted the title click save – it told me to complete all fields, I filled in title, save – it worked.

    yes,its work but its new listing…
    Actually currently has two listings!

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,862 points
    August 4, 2014 at 1:45 am

    ill take another look thanks.

  • yogev
    yogev
    Newbie 48 points
    August 4, 2014 at 7:29 pm

    ok iam waiting.. tnx

  • Jacqui
    Jacqui
    Newbie 30 points
    May 1, 2015 at 2:50 am

    Was there any further development with this as I’m getting the same problem with my website. Deactivated plugins etc. made no difference.

    Thanks

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,862 points
    May 1, 2015 at 3:03 am

    are you running 8.1?

  • Jacqui
    Jacqui
    Newbie 30 points
    May 1, 2015 at 6:43 am

    Hi Mark,

    No thought we were only up to 8, will try 8.1.

    Thanks

  • Jacqui
    Jacqui
    Newbie 30 points
    May 3, 2015 at 10:57 pm

    Hi Mark,

    Just installed 8.1 and it’s still doing it.

    Any other suggestions?

    Jacqui

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,862 points
    May 4, 2015 at 1:53 am

    im struggling with this, if you delete the title you are prompted to re-add it. Changing this doesnt create a new listing.

    I tried with the demo as well.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)