Edit listing bug

Discontinued - The forum content is out of date. For theme support please use our support desk here.

Edit listing bug

July 30, 2014
yogev yogev
  • yogev
    yogev
    Newbie 48 points

    when i click “Edit Listting” i go to url http://www.x.com/add-listing/?eid=y
    no problem , when i save change :
    If the changes were good, no problem it works.

    If the changes wrong (eg: Delete the title of the listing)
    He goes to add-lisgin page (http://www.x.com/add-listing/ ) and appear alert.
    The problem now when it saves the changes it create a new message

    July 30, 2014 at 2:28 am
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,814 points

    have u tried disabling your plugins?

    July 30, 2014 at 3:54 am
  • yogev
    yogev
    Newbie 48 points

    Yes clean site .. You can try it on your demo
    Edit listing work but if you make mistake you will redirect to add listing and it will creat new listing

    July 30, 2014 at 2:52 pm
  • yogev
    yogev
    Newbie 48 points

    ?

    August 1, 2014 at 12:30 am
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,814 points

    i tried the demo but couldnt find any such issues, whats our site?

    August 1, 2014 at 2:38 am
  • yogev
    yogev
    Newbie 48 points

    in your demo..login(demo-demo)
    edit listing> (ex:http://dp1.wlthemes.com/add-listing/?eid=1136)
    make a mistake in completing the details (ex: delete title and click send Yet) …
    you get massage :״Please provide more details, your listing is too short.״
    You’re taken to a page :http://dp1.wlthemes.com/add-listing/

    ok…so now if you enter another title its make new listing creature not edit the existing.

    understand ?

    August 3, 2014 at 5:29 pm
  • Sandra
    Sandra
    Senior Member 265 points

    I think I understand. I tried the following:

    edit the title to a new one, clicked save – it worked

    Deleted the title click save – it told me to complete all fields, I filled in title, save – it worked.

    No problems here with those 2 scenarios. Is this what you are talking about?

    August 3, 2014 at 9:02 pm
  • yogev
    yogev
    Newbie 48 points

    Deleted the title click save – it told me to complete all fields, I filled in title, save – it worked.

    yes,its work but its new listing…
    Actually currently has two listings!

    August 3, 2014 at 11:46 pm
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,814 points

    ill take another look thanks.

    August 4, 2014 at 1:45 am
  • yogev
    yogev
    Newbie 48 points

    ok iam waiting.. tnx

    August 4, 2014 at 7:29 pm
  • Jacqui
    Jacqui
    Newbie 30 points

    Was there any further development with this as I’m getting the same problem with my website. Deactivated plugins etc. made no difference.

    Thanks

    May 1, 2015 at 2:50 am
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,814 points

    are you running 8.1?

    May 1, 2015 at 3:03 am
  • Jacqui
    Jacqui
    Newbie 30 points

    Hi Mark,

    No thought we were only up to 8, will try 8.1.

    Thanks

    May 1, 2015 at 6:43 am
  • Jacqui
    Jacqui
    Newbie 30 points

    Hi Mark,

    Just installed 8.1 and it’s still doing it.

    Any other suggestions?

    Jacqui

    May 3, 2015 at 10:57 pm
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,814 points

    im struggling with this, if you delete the title you are prompted to re-add it. Changing this doesnt create a new listing.

    I tried with the demo as well.

    May 4, 2015 at 1:53 am
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)

Didn't find what you were after?

Chat with us now

or contact our support team