Ask the community

This is a community support forum where you can ask
questions and interact with other PremiumPress Customers.

Vslider Plugin


  • Anonymous
    Newbie 21 points
    July 27, 2013 at 9:18 pm

    Hi does anyone know this work as I’ve tried to add the shortcode from plugin to HTML box but it doesn’t work ?

  • Richard Bonk
    Richard Bonk
    Super Guru 2,739 points
    July 27, 2013 at 10:42 pm

    I had been using vslider on many PremiumPress sites without a problem. Where are you placing the shortcode? Also, what shortcode do you use?

    Kind regards,

    Richard
    _____________________________________________________________________
    Wide range of PremiumPress and WordPress Plugins and add-ons
    PremiumPress customisation services and Website Design
    Selection of PremiumPress Child Themes

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    July 28, 2013 at 5:11 am

    have tried also and its fine.


  • Anonymous
    Newbie 21 points
    July 28, 2013 at 11:16 am

    I’m just simply adding the code in HTML box in display setup/slider option, Think is if I go to customize option in theme I can see its there but its not coming up on my website ?

  • David Harris
    David Harris
    Senior Member 367 points
    July 28, 2013 at 11:57 am

    I used to use vslider, only problem I found with it was the new version messes up the custom menu box in WP Menus, also if you deactivate it for some reason you seem to lose your slides.

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    July 28, 2013 at 1:37 pm

    rahul it does work, others are using it just fine. I think you should re-check your setup.

  • David Harris
    David Harris
    Senior Member 367 points
    July 28, 2013 at 2:14 pm

    He might have left the brackets out or something silly like that. [ ]


  • Anonymous
    Newbie 21 points
    July 28, 2013 at 3:35 pm

    I’m just simply pasting this code in to HTML box in slider, what it does is nothing except when you go to customize option than you can see the slider working fine … [vslider name=” VC1 “]

  • David Harris
    David Harris
    Senior Member 367 points
    July 28, 2013 at 3:53 pm

    Can we see a screenshot of the slider box with the shortcode in it?

  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points
    July 28, 2013 at 3:57 pm

    where exactly are you pasting the code.


  • Anonymous
    Newbie 21 points
    July 28, 2013 at 6:20 pm

    Thanks everyone for your precious time. It was WP cache plugin causing this issue, but for now all good 😎

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    July 30, 2013 at 2:51 am

    :)

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)