Vslider Plugin

Vslider Plugin

July 27, 2013
 Anonymous

  • Anonymous
    Newbie 21 points

    Hi does anyone know this work as I’ve tried to add the shortcode from plugin to HTML box but it doesn’t work ?

    July 27, 2013 at 9:18 pm
  • Richard Bonk
    Richard Bonk
    Super Guru 2,739 points

    I had been using vslider on many PremiumPress sites without a problem. Where are you placing the shortcode? Also, what shortcode do you use?

    Kind regards,

    Richard
    _____________________________________________________________________
    Wide range of PremiumPress and WordPress Plugins and add-ons
    PremiumPress customisation services and Website Design
    Selection of PremiumPress Child Themes

    July 27, 2013 at 10:42 pm
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    have tried also and its fine.

    July 28, 2013 at 5:11 am

  • Anonymous
    Newbie 21 points

    I’m just simply adding the code in HTML box in display setup/slider option, Think is if I go to customize option in theme I can see its there but its not coming up on my website ?

    July 28, 2013 at 11:16 am
  • David Harris
    David Harris
    Senior Member 367 points

    I used to use vslider, only problem I found with it was the new version messes up the custom menu box in WP Menus, also if you deactivate it for some reason you seem to lose your slides.

    July 28, 2013 at 11:57 am
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    rahul it does work, others are using it just fine. I think you should re-check your setup.

    July 28, 2013 at 1:37 pm
  • David Harris
    David Harris
    Senior Member 367 points

    He might have left the brackets out or something silly like that. [ ]

    July 28, 2013 at 2:14 pm

  • Anonymous
    Newbie 21 points

    I’m just simply pasting this code in to HTML box in slider, what it does is nothing except when you go to customize option than you can see the slider working fine … [vslider name=” VC1 “]

    July 28, 2013 at 3:35 pm
  • David Harris
    David Harris
    Senior Member 367 points

    Can we see a screenshot of the slider box with the shortcode in it?

    July 28, 2013 at 3:53 pm
  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points

    where exactly are you pasting the code.

    July 28, 2013 at 3:57 pm

  • Anonymous
    Newbie 21 points

    Thanks everyone for your precious time. It was WP cache plugin causing this issue, but for now all good 😎

    July 28, 2013 at 6:20 pm
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    :)

    July 30, 2013 at 2:51 am
Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)

Didn't find what you were after?

Chat with us now

or contact our support team