Ask the community

This is a community support forum where you can ask
questions and interact with other PremiumPress Customers.

Specific country


  • Juan Carlos
    Newbie 5 points
    July 26, 2013 at 4:28 pm

    Hi all

    I am very confused with the information about how to define a specific country for my directory.

    I don´t know what exactly I have to do. Can anyone explain me with detail…?

    Thank you very much for your support.

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    July 27, 2013 at 3:46 am

    not sure i understand the question, define a country for what?


  • Juan Carlos
    Newbie 5 points
    July 27, 2013 at 9:52 am

    Hi Mark

    My directory is only for Spain. So I don´t want that users have to select a country, state… among a list. I prefer that Spain be the country based.

    I have seen other responses about this subject but I don´t understand how implement it. Could you explain me what I have to do?

    Thanks in advance for your support.

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    July 27, 2013 at 9:56 am

    hi

    ill add new options into 3.8 whicih will be out tomorrow to make the setup easier for people, i think i can see the confusion now


  • Juan Carlos
    Newbie 5 points
    July 27, 2013 at 10:05 am

    Thank you very much for your response.

    I know that I have to do a child theme in order to no lost changes made with the updates but I don´t know how to make the child theme. Could you help me…?

    By the way, I attach the Spanish translation for the theme, it is for “automotive repair” for this rason the word “listing” is translated for “talleres” this is the only one change that have to make other spanish users than want to use the translated file.


  • Juan Carlos
    Newbie 5 points
    July 27, 2013 at 10:07 am

    I upload with .txt extension because .php is not permitted…


  • Juan Carlos
    Newbie 5 points
    July 27, 2013 at 10:11 am

    Hi Mark

    I have sent you the file translation by email. Sorry

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    July 27, 2013 at 10:20 am

    hi

    many thanks, could you .zip it.


  • Juan Carlos
    Newbie 5 points
    July 27, 2013 at 10:30 am

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • Jo
    Jo
    Newbie 64 points
    July 28, 2013 at 11:07 am

    Hi, I’ve installed 3.8 but I still can’t see how I would restrict registration to a single country? Could you tell me where I set this up to be UK only? Thanks

  • Phil
    Phil
    Senior Member 107 points
    August 21, 2013 at 12:25 pm

    Mark, I would also like to know more about this. I need to, from the country list, select South Africa as the default selection, and then hide it from the front page. Then the states selection should show only the South African provinces. Or am I barking up the wrong tree here?

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    August 22, 2013 at 2:46 am

    @Jo, there is no option to redtrict users to register from one country, the internet is global and if you only want one country i suggest you look at other menthods, e.g.

    1. notices
    2. htaccess country blocks
    3. hosting blocks

    Phil, yeh this isnt going to happen, there is no reselect and hide and its the user selection action that causes the drop down of other items so auto selection will not do this.

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)