Ask the community

This is a community support forum where you can ask
questions and interact with other PremiumPress Customers.

slashes in the texte

  • Monique
    Monique
    Newbie 46 points
    July 17, 2013 at 4:59 am

    Hello
    i use DirectoryPress in french. So we have ‘ in our words
    When i put a text for ex: “J’accepte…” it’s displayed “j\\\\\\\’accepte..”
    I saw that in submissin page
    Where must i modifiy sources

  • Monique
    Monique
    Newbie 46 points
    July 17, 2013 at 5:00 am

    This is an example

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    July 17, 2013 at 5:28 am

    it will add slahes if you keep saving the text change as your hosting will have magic_quotes on.

    you’ll need to remove the “j\\\\\\\’ac” and change to “jac”

  • Monique
    Monique
    Newbie 46 points
    July 17, 2013 at 2:28 pm

    Hello
    i m testiong on local easyphp,
    you are right i’ll see on the real server what it will done
    Thanks

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    July 17, 2013 at 4:21 pm

    np

    moving to correct forum

  • Monique
    Monique
    Newbie 46 points
    July 22, 2013 at 3:55 am

    Hello

    I’ve tried on my real server
    magic_quotes gpc are OFF
    and i’ve always \ in the text displayed.

    i don’t understand
    Thanks

    [code title=””]magic_quotes_gpc Off Off
    magic_quotes_runtime Off Off
    magic_quotes_sybase Off Off
    [/code]

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    July 22, 2013 at 5:56 am

    nothing i can do if your doing it locally, try installing onto a live site.

  • Monique
    Monique
    Newbie 46 points
    July 22, 2013 at 6:33 am

    Hello
    Thanks for your answer
    I understand if i am on local you can do nothing
    i m testing it now on a real server, not in local developpement
    the url is imannuaire.com
    i open it until your answer
    Thanks

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    July 22, 2013 at 7:53 am

    the issue is that the slashes need to be stripped twice as you’ve got one in your language text. not much i can do until your site is live to edit

  • Monique
    Monique
    Newbie 46 points
    July 23, 2013 at 3:46 pm

    Hello
    I changed my web hosting, everything seems ok now

    Thanks


  • Alexandra
    Newbie 65 points
    July 24, 2013 at 10:20 am

    :)

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    July 24, 2013 at 10:25 am

    lol best way :)

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)