Problem using the google map address

WordPress Business Themes Forums Responsive Themes Directory Theme Problem using the google map address

Problem using the google map address

August 1, 2013
Narender Kumar Narender Kumar
  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points

    Hi Guys,

    I am not able to add the location of the business owner in the listing even if he is there in the map. I am trying the exact address and the map address both alternatively but the result is something else. How can we put the address in the map field so that I get the correct location displayed in the map. Or, If it is not possible what is the alternative. I find Mappress very fit for this job. Can I use it in place of the default google map in the theme.
    I am sick of this and this is very frustrating.

    Please Help.

    Regards,

    August 1, 2013 at 11:21 am
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    the theme map is built in and cannot be changed using plugins.

    are you saying you type in an address and google changes it to one near by?

    August 1, 2013 at 11:38 am
  • Mike
    Mike
    Senior Member 130 points

    @Narender Kumar
    be sure you are using the 3.8 version uploaded on 7/29 or just redownload and install current one.

    It should take the address you place in the search field at the end of the submission form and accurately place the marker, although the zoom level will be zoomed out, you need to then use the zoom tool to carefully zoom in to the level you need to verify the location on the map.

    Mark is fixing this zoom level issue in 3.9.

    before the latest version of 3.8 the marker was not placed (lat and log not set) from the address string, so it was necessary to click to set lat and log causing the street address to change.

    Best thing advise is to have your own custom fields for address, use the address search string to set the pointer, then you have control of everything.

    August 1, 2013 at 2:17 pm
  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points

    @ Mark, Yes it is the issue.
    @Mike, I use to add listing at the backend myself. I have just checked by adding a listing at frontend .The Map is taking the location exactly as I wanted. I can chhose the location and add a pointer . But Can’t understand why the backend functioning is not reflecting this. You mean I will always have to add a listing frontend. Would really appreciate if this can be implemented at the backend.

    Regards,

    August 1, 2013 at 4:39 pm
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    this was something i updated in 3.9, the download is in your members area.

    August 1, 2013 at 4:43 pm
  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points

    Thanks a lot Mark . 😛

    August 1, 2013 at 4:46 pm
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    np

    August 1, 2013 at 4:52 pm
  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points

    Mark, Where is the download in the members area. I ave only the theme and the psd files download.

    August 1, 2013 at 5:00 pm
  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points

    @mike, Can you please guide how to do it.

    Regards,

    August 1, 2013 at 6:32 pm
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    hi

    simply re-download the theme.

    tutorial for upgrade is here: http://www.premiumpress.com/forums/topic/upgrading-your-premiumpress-theme/

    August 2, 2013 at 4:10 am
  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points

    Mark,
    My site is live for the last 20 days. after seeing the tutorial I understand that you need to deactivate the theme and then delete it and reinstall it. What about the data in the site . Will it stay there.
    What is the best practice.

    Regards,

    August 2, 2013 at 8:52 am
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    all data is there (as explained in the tutorial) the only thing you’ll lose is changes to the core code which you should be modifying anyways.

    August 2, 2013 at 8:54 am
  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points

    Do you have plans to introduce this feature in the basic version 7 themes.

    September 5, 2013 at 6:38 pm
  • Clive
    Clive
    Super Guru 1,818 points

    Err, Mark, I think you really mean to say:

    all data is there (as explained in the tutorial) the only thing you’ll lose is changes to the core code which you should NOT be modifying anyways.

    September 6, 2013 at 1:14 am
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,812 points

    thanks, been along day :)

    September 6, 2013 at 5:21 am
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)

Didn't find what you were after?

Chat with us now

or contact our support team