Ask the community

This is a community support forum where you can ask
questions and interact with other PremiumPress Customers.

Problem using the google map address

  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points
    August 1, 2013 at 11:21 am

    Hi Guys,

    I am not able to add the location of the business owner in the listing even if he is there in the map. I am trying the exact address and the map address both alternatively but the result is something else. How can we put the address in the map field so that I get the correct location displayed in the map. Or, If it is not possible what is the alternative. I find Mappress very fit for this job. Can I use it in place of the default google map in the theme.
    I am sick of this and this is very frustrating.

    Please Help.

    Regards,

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    August 1, 2013 at 11:38 am

    the theme map is built in and cannot be changed using plugins.

    are you saying you type in an address and google changes it to one near by?

  • Mike
    Mike
    Senior Member 130 points
    August 1, 2013 at 2:17 pm

    @Narender Kumar
    be sure you are using the 3.8 version uploaded on 7/29 or just redownload and install current one.

    It should take the address you place in the search field at the end of the submission form and accurately place the marker, although the zoom level will be zoomed out, you need to then use the zoom tool to carefully zoom in to the level you need to verify the location on the map.

    Mark is fixing this zoom level issue in 3.9.

    before the latest version of 3.8 the marker was not placed (lat and log not set) from the address string, so it was necessary to click to set lat and log causing the street address to change.

    Best thing advise is to have your own custom fields for address, use the address search string to set the pointer, then you have control of everything.

  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points
    August 1, 2013 at 4:39 pm

    @ Mark, Yes it is the issue.
    @Mike, I use to add listing at the backend myself. I have just checked by adding a listing at frontend .The Map is taking the location exactly as I wanted. I can chhose the location and add a pointer . But Can’t understand why the backend functioning is not reflecting this. You mean I will always have to add a listing frontend. Would really appreciate if this can be implemented at the backend.

    Regards,

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    August 1, 2013 at 4:43 pm

    this was something i updated in 3.9, the download is in your members area.

  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points
    August 1, 2013 at 4:46 pm

    Thanks a lot Mark . 😛

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    August 1, 2013 at 4:52 pm

    np

  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points
    August 1, 2013 at 5:00 pm

    Mark, Where is the download in the members area. I ave only the theme and the psd files download.

  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points
    August 1, 2013 at 6:32 pm

    @mike, Can you please guide how to do it.

    Regards,

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    August 2, 2013 at 4:10 am

    hi

    simply re-download the theme.

    tutorial for upgrade is here: http://www.premiumpress.com/forums/topic/upgrading-your-premiumpress-theme/

  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points
    August 2, 2013 at 8:52 am

    Mark,
    My site is live for the last 20 days. after seeing the tutorial I understand that you need to deactivate the theme and then delete it and reinstall it. What about the data in the site . Will it stay there.
    What is the best practice.

    Regards,

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    August 2, 2013 at 8:54 am

    all data is there (as explained in the tutorial) the only thing you’ll lose is changes to the core code which you should be modifying anyways.

  • Narender Kumar
    Narender Kumar
    Senior Member 273 points
    September 5, 2013 at 6:38 pm

    Do you have plans to introduce this feature in the basic version 7 themes.

  • Clive
    Clive
    Super Guru 1,818 points
    September 6, 2013 at 1:14 am

    Err, Mark, I think you really mean to say:

    all data is there (as explained in the tutorial) the only thing you’ll lose is changes to the core code which you should NOT be modifying anyways.

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,822 points
    September 6, 2013 at 5:21 am

    thanks, been along day :)

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)