JANUARY SALE: Directory Theme Now Only $49 -- Learn More

Ask the community

This is a community support forum where you can ask
questions and interact with other PremiumPress Customers.

Export Language

  • Fernando
    Fernando
    Newbie 55 points
    July 24, 2013 at 1:46 pm

    Is it possible to export/copy language files to another fresh installation?

  • Thomas
    Thomas
    Newbie 53 points
    July 25, 2013 at 6:41 am

    Fernando,

    you can i.e. download the existing file, refresh your installation and after that upload the file to the newly created folder.
    Or you move it to a folder on your sever which is not touched from the refresh and afterwards remove it.

    Thomas

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,899 points
    July 25, 2013 at 7:02 am

    if you edit the language file then sure, if you do it via the admin then no.

  • Fernando
    Fernando
    Newbie 55 points
    July 25, 2013 at 10:11 am

    Please, tell me how to edit the language file.

    I tried to follow this tutorial http://s.premiumpress.com/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/24/0/how-to-create-your-own-language-file

    But could not find this file language_english.php. Inside frameworok folder there is a file _laguage.php should I use this file?

  • Thomas
    Thomas
    Newbie 53 points
    July 25, 2013 at 11:54 am

    Fernando,

    if you have not done already, first create a child theme:
    Copy the “template_directory_theme” folder an rename the copy to “template_whatever-you-want”.

    Copy the “_language.php” into this new folder and rename it to “language_spanish.php” if Spanish is your language.

    Download this file, open it with html editor and replace the english terms by your translations.
    Be very carefully: each comma, semicolon and quotation mark outside the terms themselves is very important for functionality of the whole thing!

    Save the file, load it up and go to your admin panel -> Display Setup.
    Select your new child theme and save.

    Then go to General Setup -> Language where you should find spanish language in the dropdown now.

    Hope its clear?

    Thomas

    Thomas

  • Fernando
    Fernando
    Newbie 55 points
    July 25, 2013 at 1:24 pm

    Thank you Thomas, it works now!

  • Thomas
    Thomas
    Newbie 53 points
    July 25, 2013 at 1:35 pm

    😀

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,899 points
    July 25, 2013 at 4:11 pm

    thanks Thomas

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)