Ask the community

This is a community support forum where you can ask
questions and interact with other PremiumPress Customers.

double menus?

  • Jeffrey
    Jeffrey
    Senior Member 231 points
    June 25, 2014 at 3:23 pm

    So I have setup my desktop and mobile menu (separate menus) but when I activate them in RealtorPress (6.5.8) there is a second “website Navigation” menu system that I do not want

    dev.garrettmapping.com

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • Fernando
    Fernando
    Newbie 55 points
    June 25, 2014 at 4:49 pm

    This “website navigation” is the mobile menu.

    If this is not the menu you want to display then check if this menu has the mobile menu chekbox selected.

  • Jeffrey
    Jeffrey
    Senior Member 231 points
    June 25, 2014 at 5:02 pm

    Fernando, I don’t think that is the case. If I add the mobile menu as I have done it adds both the top navigation menu which is my mobile menu but it also keeps my desktop menu as well. I don’t want the full navigation (desktop menu) when users are on mobile.

    Attached are images of my settings for my main menu and mobile.

    With that said, is there no way to turn off main menu in responsive theme?

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • Fernando
    Fernando
    Newbie 55 points
    June 25, 2014 at 6:09 pm

    You’re right, something is not working properly there. It is not the best solution, but you can always use CSS to hide elements.

    In this case:

    #core_smallmenu {display: none;}

    This reply was awarded the best answer by the topic poster.
  • Jeffrey
    Jeffrey
    Senior Member 231 points
    June 26, 2014 at 8:48 pm

    Fernando, thank you. That code works but I am surprised no one else has noticed this.

    Anyone else have any thoughts on this?

  • Lisa
    Lisa
    Newbie 10 points
    June 28, 2014 at 6:41 pm

    Thanks for the code. Going to try this on my site as well.

    Also, on the iPad I would like it to show the mobile menu but it shows the full desktop menu. Have you noticed this too or are you fine with the full menu on an iPad?

  • May
    May
    Senior Member 111 points
    July 8, 2014 at 1:35 pm

    I’m experiencing the same thing with the double menu on mobile. Is there a fix coming up for this?

  • Mario
    Mario
    Senior Member 136 points
    July 8, 2014 at 4:55 pm

    Is all about how you design your menus. Could be that you have replicated same menu for the top and the main menu. As you can see in my website it works fine since my top and main menu are different, and you can decide how to display them.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • Sandra
    Sandra
    Senior Member 265 points
    August 1, 2014 at 7:11 pm

    No Mario it has nothing to do with that. I too have this issue. I have mobile menu on and a mobile menu created and allocated to JUST mobile menu. I have a seperate main menu for my desktop site but both are showing. It also eats into the logo. I’ll try css, but any fix coming for this?


  • Benita
    Newbie 2 points
    August 5, 2014 at 4:16 pm

    I somehow managed to create a duplicate of my main menu – once next to the logo and once below. I deleted & recreated a new one, but have no idea what’s happening. any ideas?

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.

  • Benita
    Newbie 2 points
    August 5, 2014 at 4:23 pm

    okay – sorry – found it. It was an issue with the “Header Layout Adjustments” in Page Setup/Website Layout. Apparently, chosing ‘logo+menu’ duplicates the main menu… (at least it did for me)

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,819 points
    August 6, 2014 at 6:43 am

    Different layouts have different menu options that’s all, adjust as required.

  • Stephen
    Stephen
    Senior Member 111 points
    August 6, 2014 at 10:07 am

    Thanks Mark.. and do you know if the Uber menu they speak of here meets that criteria?? :-)

  • Clive
    Clive
    Super Guru 1,818 points
    August 6, 2014 at 11:33 am

    Yes it does Stephen.

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,819 points
    August 6, 2014 at 12:07 pm

    Iv not tried it but if clive has that’s great.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 31 total)