Ask the community

This is a community support forum where you can ask
questions and interact with other PremiumPress Customers.

how can I make a categories dropdown like this in the menu?

  • Daniel
    Daniel
    Newbie 44 points
    August 26, 2014 at 9:32 am

    Hey Kumaresh,

    I’ve been working on other sites and haven’t gotten around to installing it yet. As soon as I get to it I will update.

    (I’m probably a bit apprehensive to be honest!)

    Thanks

  • Kumaresh
    Kumaresh
    Senior Member 120 points
    August 26, 2014 at 2:02 pm

    Okay Sure. Please take your time.

    Looking forward for an update from you :)

  • hai
    hai
    Newbie 34 points
    August 26, 2014 at 2:34 pm

    Sorry my bad web hosting, moved to new hosting and it’s better now, I still use the Mega Main Menu plugin http://www.webhostingdeals.xyz

    ask me if you have any question when use this plugin, I may answer

  • Kumaresh
    Kumaresh
    Senior Member 120 points
    August 26, 2014 at 6:48 pm

    oh cool Hai.

    I saw your website. Is this top menu managed by Mega Main Menu Plugin?

    I feel I got my answer.. coz this is exactly I was looking it. :)

    Thanks for sharing your website. Finally I can see a live example of this plugin.

  • hai
    hai
    Newbie 34 points
    August 26, 2014 at 10:04 pm

    Yes, I used only Mega Main Menu for the site. Does the site load faster for you now ?

    Thanks

  • Binesh
    Binesh
    Elite Member 431 points
    August 26, 2014 at 11:28 pm

    Hai, you have a nice website.

    I bought this plugin a few months back. But once it is activated the home page objects are stuck. Have you faced such an issue? Screenshot is attached. If you don’t face such an issue problem would be with my configuration.

    Look forward to your suggestions.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • Kumaresh
    Kumaresh
    Senior Member 120 points
    August 30, 2014 at 1:03 am

    hey Hai,

    did it work with default easy integration, or you did manual integration?

  • Daniel
    Daniel
    Newbie 44 points
    September 8, 2014 at 3:41 pm

    hey there is a pretty cool example of Ubermenu on a site toward the end of this forum conversation here http://www.premiumpress.com/forums/topic/ubermenu-show-tell/

  • Stephen
    Stephen
    Senior Member 215 points
    September 8, 2014 at 5:38 pm

    UberMenu plugin works great with v7 of CP, had to adjust the CSS for themes to match CP but it worked great. However on responsive the automatic integration doesn’t work so well, but if you are handy with CSS and PHP you should have no trouble getting it to work.

    Be warned, the ubermenu plugin is query heavy and can seriously slow load time on your pages, even with caching.

  • Hemanta Chakladar
    Hemanta Chakladar
    Super Guru 1,709 points
    September 14, 2014 at 4:37 am

    You can find a similar free plugin here, https://wordpress.org/plugins/megamenu

    I have used this in my site, http://goo.gl/3IYSvK

  • Binesh
    Binesh
    Elite Member 431 points
    September 14, 2014 at 7:12 am

    Hemanta, thanks for sharing.

  • Hemanta Chakladar
    Hemanta Chakladar
    Super Guru 1,709 points
    September 14, 2014 at 7:15 am

    @binesh, welcome :-)

    Have you installed this ? How it is looking.

  • Binesh
    Binesh
    Elite Member 431 points
    September 14, 2014 at 7:30 am

    I haven’t tried it yet. Currently I have paid plugins Uber Menu and WordPress Megamenu. As Max menu is a free plugin i want to try it. It looks quite good on your website. :)

  • Kumaresh
    Kumaresh
    Senior Member 120 points
    September 15, 2014 at 4:20 am

    I have purchased ubermenu and it’s working good. :)

Viewing 14 posts - 16 through 29 (of 29 total)