Ask the community

This is a community support forum where you can ask
questions and interact with other PremiumPress Customers.

Advanced Search Widget

  • Roelf
    Roelf
    Senior Member 104 points
    July 27, 2013 at 7:33 am

    I am using the Directory theme’s “Advanced Search Widget” and have it set to search Keyword, Category, Country, State and City. From what i could understand when setting the country, state and city options up, the info gets gathered from the map entries? For example by selecting “map-countries, map-states and map-cities”.

    However, these are not searchable when i run a search. Only the countries are displayed and that seems like a pre-defined list.

    Has anyone experienced this or found a solution to it?
    Any tips would be highly appreciated! :)

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,819 points
    July 27, 2013 at 8:11 am

    hi

    im not sure i understand your question

    the user data is gathered from the map on the submission page, all data is searchable but to save loading times there is a pre-defined ‘country list’ when using the [WLT] custom field search options.

  • Roelf
    Roelf
    Senior Member 104 points
    July 27, 2013 at 8:33 am

    Hi Mark

    Yea that is how i thought it works.
    But when i go on the admin side and change the ‘country list’ to [WLT] it does not save the change and goes back to the map-country option.

    The data that is gathered from the submission page (state and city) i will have to look into again as it does not seem to record the data.

    Thank you for the quick response.

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,819 points
    July 27, 2013 at 8:42 am

    Roelf im not sure i follow, your saying that the admin changes are not saving the new search field settings?

  • Roelf
    Roelf
    Senior Member 104 points
    July 27, 2013 at 9:11 am

    Yea, for example when on the admin side:

    I try to change the Country search to come from [WLT] instead of ‘map-country’ it does not save and stays ‘map-country’ and not the newly selected [WLT].

    The ‘map-state’ and ‘map-city’ does not need to change to the [WLT] as i want those to get and display the data from the user’s input. However, they do not seem to record the data from the submission page. I have made test listings with the correct state and city but the search fields stay empty.

    I hope this helps a little more than the previous explanation :)

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,819 points
    July 27, 2013 at 9:25 am

    Roelf send me a ticket and ill have a look for you.

  • Rob
    Rob
    Newbie 17 points
    July 27, 2013 at 9:32 am

    Could you post the solution here please when you guys have figured this one out? I think I understand Roelf’s problem and would really like to see the fix.

    Thanks

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,819 points
    July 27, 2013 at 9:35 am

    i think i see the confusion, map-country is the same as [WLT] Country (uses the same field) so it wouldnt matter which one you set.

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,819 points
    July 27, 2013 at 9:36 am

    I guess what your asking is how to disable the default country list and use only the stored country values?

  • Mike
    Mike
    Senior Member 130 points
    July 27, 2013 at 12:44 pm

    I guess what your asking is how to disable the default country list and use only the stored country values?

    Exactly

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,819 points
    July 27, 2013 at 2:37 pm

    thanks and sorted in the new update.

  • Itiel
    Itiel
    Newbie 12 points
    August 12, 2013 at 8:06 am

    Mark, can you please explain where this can be defined? where can i disable the countries field shown when people register to the site?

    thanks.

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,819 points
    August 12, 2013 at 9:44 am

    country isnt asked for as part of the registration, you’ll need to provide more details as im unsure whats your trying todo.

  • Itiel
    Itiel
    Newbie 12 points
    August 12, 2013 at 11:18 am

    in tpl-myaccount.php there as in the registration page in directorypress there is a field of countries which displays all countries. deleting the countries from _countrylist.php of course does not disable this.

    so the only thing i found i can do was go to tpl-myaccount.php and delete the countries field to disable this field.

    since you said we should not delete that file in case of an update, would be happy to hear if there is a better suggestion that won’t get overwritten.

  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,819 points
    August 13, 2013 at 6:11 am

    this is the responsive framework forum, not the directorypress one thus my reply wasnt for DP.

    The way you’ve done it seems fine for DP.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)