How can I remove "Condition" in [BIDDINGFORM]

WordPress Business Themes Forums Responsive Themes Auction Theme How can I remove "Condition" in [BIDDINGFORM]

How can I remove "Condition" in [BIDDINGFORM]

September 14, 2016
 Richard

  • Richard
    Newbie 5 points

    Hello I need some help, How can I remove the condition in [BIDDINGFORM]?
    or I can change the value of it to my own words? and can I hide the the distance in [CONTENT]?

    Please see attachment.

    Thank you so much.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    September 14, 2016 at 2:41 pm
  • Mark Fail
    Mark Fail
    Super Guru 12,697 points

    whats your site link, you can use CSS to hide it.

    September 14, 2016 at 2:53 pm

  • Richard
    Newbie 5 points

    Please check this link

    5526 Truett St, Houston, Tx 77023

    September 14, 2016 at 3:01 pm
  • Josh
    Josh
    Super Guru 13,887 points

    Hello Richard,
    Try the below code under theme Setup >General Setup >Custom css

    #auctionbidform .list-group .item3 {
    display:none;
    }
    #TableCustomFieldsBig tr:nth-child(8) {
    display:none;
    }

    September 14, 2016 at 3:23 pm
    This reply was awarded the best answer by the topic poster.

  • Richard
    Newbie 5 points

    Thanks josh you solve my problem.

    can you help me with this syntax for [fields]?
    [FIELDS hide=” ARV | SellersAskingPrice | EstimatedRehabCosts | ProfitPotential ”]

    September 14, 2016 at 3:39 pm
  • Josh
    Josh
    Super Guru 13,887 points

    You can still use css.For example to hide several fields your code should look something like this

    #TableCustomFieldsBig tr:nth-child(8) {
    display:none;
    }
    #TableCustomFieldsBig tr:nth-child(6) {
    display:none;
    }
    #TableCustomFieldsBig tr:nth-child(5) {
    display:none;
    }

    The digits in the code (8,6,5) represent the position of the field you want to remove from the table.For example in your site ‘Distance’ was 8th in the table

    September 14, 2016 at 4:15 pm

  • Richard
    Newbie 5 points

    Great! but how can I separate it in the other [field]?
    [FIELDS show=” ARV | SellersAskingPrice | EstimatedRehabCosts | ProfitPotential ”]

    Please see attachment :)

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    September 14, 2016 at 5:43 pm
  • Josh
    Josh
    Super Guru 13,887 points

    In my image the field1,field2 etc are the custom field database key (see attached image) not the name that appears on the table

    [FIELDS show=field1|field2"]
    or
    [FIELDS hide=field1|field2"]
    or
    [FIELDS show=field1|field2" hide="field3|field4"]
    
    
    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    September 14, 2016 at 6:28 pm

  • Brian
    Newbie 18 points

    I’ve added [FIELDS] underneath the [BIDDINGFORM] on the listing page setup

    Category automatically shows up, and will show up as the last choice on the list.

    Can I change “Category” to appear at the top of the list?

    Also, is there a way to make FIELDS have the same layout as BIDDINGFORM, so they actually appear as one long table with same formatting?

    December 7, 2016 at 9:37 pm
  • Josh
    Josh
    Super Guru 13,887 points

    Hello Brian,
    Q1.There is no option to order the [FIELDS] table content (you will need to edit theme core files to change the order)
    Q2.Add the [FIELDS] shortcode below the [BIDDINGFORM]

    [BIDDINGFORM]
    <br />
    [FIELDS]

    Fields table will be displayed below the bidding form table

    December 8, 2016 at 1:38 pm
  • Josh
    Josh
    Super Guru 13,887 points

    image

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    December 8, 2016 at 1:41 pm

  • Brian
    Newbie 18 points

    Thanks Josh! I’m going to try and avoid editing core files as it will make it difficult to upgrade. I guess I can live with the order for now.

    December 11, 2016 at 6:27 pm
  • Josh
    Josh
    Super Guru 13,887 points

    You’re welcome Brian :)

    December 12, 2016 at 12:44 pm

  • Jesper
    Newbie 10 points

    Whats the shortcode just show 1 customfield?

    December 12, 2016 at 11:54 pm
  • Josh
    Josh
    Super Guru 13,887 points

    Hello Jesper,
    To display just one custom field use the custom field database key as a shortcode.For example if I have a custom field named Phone with database key as phone my shortcode will be [phone]

    December 13, 2016 at 1:20 pm
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 19 total)

Didn't find what you were after?

Chat with us now

or contact our support team